Staff Team

The complete Grovelands team.

Block Number

.

Federation Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
Executive HeadteacherJon Goulding
Kathleen Swaine
Head of School for GrovelandsKathleen Swaine
Michelle McKay
Head of School for HellinglyMichelle McKay

Senior Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
Executive HeadteacherJon Goulding
Catherine Adams
Inclusion LeaderCatherine Adams
Denyse Weller
Phase Leader - Year 3 and Year 4Denyse Weller
Kathleen Swaine
Head of School for GrovelandsKathleen Swaine
Paula Symonds
Phase Leader - EYFSPaula Symonds
Lisa Andrews
Phase Leader - Year 5 and Year 6Lisa Andrews
Michelle McKay
Head of School for HellinglyMichelle McKay
Jo Hancock
Phase Leader - Year 1 and Year 2Jo Hancock

Year Groups

Nursery

Paula Symonds
Class TeacherPaula Symonds
Zara Bradley
Nursery AssistantZara Bradley
Jannine Strudwick
Nursery AssistantJannine Strudwick
Sarah Jane Hendley
Nursery AssistantSarah Jane Hendley
Jennifer Noya
Nursery AssistantJennifer Noya
Jaqueline Squires
Nursery AssistantJaqueline Squires
Chloe Lind
Nursery INAChloe Lind
Sue Cable
Nursery AssistantSue Cable
Nichola Young
INANichola Young
Sara Windeatt
Nursery AssistantSara Windeatt

Reception

Jane Gurr
RJG - Class TeacherJane Gurr
Charlotte Parsons
Teaching AssistantCharlotte Parsons
Helen Dawson
RDS - Class TeacherHelen Dawson
Paula Symonds
RDS - Class TeacherPaula Symonds
Melanie McDonald
RMM - Class TeacherMelanie McDonald
Rebecca Standen
Individual Needs AssistantRebecca Standen

Year 1

Kelly Moore
1KM - Class TeacherKelly Moore
Louise Matthews
Teaching AssistantLouise Matthews
Laura Taylor
INALaura Taylor
Nicola Degl’innocenti
1SD - Class TeacherNicola Degl’innocenti
Chloe Sanford
1SD - Class TeacherChloe Sanford
Sue Read
Teaching AssistantSue Read
Neil Brent
1NB - Class TeacherNeil Brent
Angela Duley
Support StaffAngela Duley
Tracey Lawford
Individual Needs AssistantTracey Lawford

Year 2

Catherine Stockman
2SS - Class TeacherCatherine Stockman
Jo Stevens
2SS- Jo StevensJo Stevens
Julia Tonkin
Teaching AssistantJulia Tonkin
Sarah Cox
2CH - Class TeacherSarah Cox
Joanna Hancock
2CH - Class TeacherJoanna Hancock
Tina Simmonds
INATina Simmonds
Allison Harrison
2AH - Class TeacherAllison Harrison
Emma Batchelor
Teaching AssistantEmma Batchelor
Michelle Goldsmith
Teaching AssistantMichelle Goldsmith

Year 3

Lyndsey Pengilley
3PY - Class TeacherLyndsey Pengilley
Claire Yarlett
3PY - Class TeacherClaire Yarlett
Debra Stevens
3DS - Class TeacherDebra Stevens
Debbie Anne Still
Teaching AssistantDebbie Anne Still
Tracey Cheal
3CA - Class TeacherTracey Cheal
Christine Anderson
3CA - Class TeacherChristine Anderson
Natalie Stone
Teaching AssistantNatalie Stone

Year 4

Matt Andrews
4MA - Class TeacherMatt Andrews
Debbie Still
Teaching AssistantDebbie Still
Robert McHugh
4RM - Class TeacherRobert McHugh
Linda Thompson
Support staffLinda Thompson
Anya Hughes
4HW - Class TeacherAnya Hughes
Jane Greenaway
Teaching AssistantJane Greenaway

Year 5

Jenny Lewis
5JL - Class TeacherJenny Lewis
Emma Phillips
Teaching AssistantEmma Phillips
Michael Fletcher
5SF - Class TeacherMichael Fletcher
Lily Coyle
Teaching AssistantLily Coyle
Sonia Wright
5WA - Class TeacherSonia Wright
Lisa Andrews
5WA - Class TeacherLisa Andrews

Year 6

Christian Fielding
6CF - Class TeacherChristian Fielding
Rebecca Anderson
6RA - Class TeacherRebecca Anderson
Emma Philips
Teaching AssistantEmma Philips
Nick Bream
6BN - Class TeacherNick Bream
Kelly Brookes
Teaching AssistantKelly Brookes

The Dell

Karen Liddell
The Dell - Class TeacherKaren Liddell
Bev Andrews
Teaching AssistantBev Andrews
Claire Roberts
Teaching AssistantClaire Roberts
Sally Anne Parsons
Teaching AssistantSally Anne Parsons
Wendy Thomas
Individual Needs AssistantWendy Thomas
Natalie Shelfer
Individual Needs AssistantNatalie Shelfer
Nadine Reynolds
Support StaffNadine Reynolds

Specialist Teachers

Karen Liddell
ASD The Dell - Class TeacherKaren Liddell
Helen Dawson
Forest SchoolHelen Dawson
Rob Williams
ComputingRob Williams
Wendy Thomas
DanceWendy Thomas
Teresa Fox
Teaching AssistantTeresa Fox
Heidi Greenwood
Outdoor Learning TeacherHeidi Greenwood

SEN Team

Sarah Smith
Additional Needs TeamSarah Smith
Linda K Thompson
Individual Needs AssistantLinda K Thompson
Alison Roberts
Additional Needs TeamAlison Roberts
Paula Pearson
Additional Needs TeamPaula Pearson
Natalia Squires
Additional Needs TeamNatalia Squires
Louise Weston
SEN ProvisionLouise Weston

Admin and First Aid Team

Helen Fingerneissl
Business ManagerHelen Fingerneissl
Melinda Heasman
Attendance AdminMelinda Heasman
Carol Williams
SecretaryCarol Williams
Naomi Hayler
Nursery Clerical AssistantNaomi Hayler
Sarah Coates
Pastoral AdminSarah Coates
Angela Fenner
SEN AdminAngela Fenner

Premises Team

Derek Lind
Site ManagerDerek Lind
Alan Stewardson
Assistant Caretaker/CleanerAlan Stewardson
Shanna Anley
CleanerShanna Anley
Francis Holt
CleanerFrancis Holt
Derrick  Elliott
CleanerDerrick Elliott

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Karen Wells
Kitchen TeamKaren Wells
Michelle Goldsmith
Midday Supervisory AssistantMichelle Goldsmith
 Amanda Smith
Midday Supervisory Assistant Amanda Smith
Charlotte Goodey
Midday Supervisory AssistantCharlotte Goodey
Louise Matthews
Midday Supervisory AssistantLouise Matthews
Elizabeth Cottingham
Midday Supervisory AssistantElizabeth Cottingham
Shannon Heyes
Midday Supervisory AssistantShannon Heyes
Elizabeth Edwards
Kitchen TeamElizabeth Edwards
Nichola Young
Midday Supervisory AssistantNichola Young
Laura Taylor
Midday Supervisory AssistantLaura Taylor
Sue Read
Midday Supervisory AssistantSue Read
Emma Batchelor
Midday Supervisory AssistantEmma Batchelor
Lucy Cass
Midday Supervisory AssistantLucy Cass
Tina Simmonds
Midday Supervisory AssistantTina Simmonds
Lea Reeves
Midday Supervisory AssistantLea Reeves
Isabel Stock
Kitchen TeamIsabel Stock
Ana Augusta
Kitchen TeamAna Augusta
Lena Foord
Midday Supervisory AssistantLena Foord
Paula Pearson
Midday Supervisory AssistantPaula Pearson
Claire Luckhurst
Midday Supervisory AssistantClaire Luckhurst

After-School Providers

Dan Angela
Grovelands ActiveDan Angela
Caroline Hadlow
Caroline HadlowCaroline Hadlow

Connect with us

Grovelands School, Dunbar Drive,
Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3UW.

Staff Contacts

  • Executive Headteacher: Mr Jon Goulding
  • Head of School: Miss Kathleen Swaine
  • School Business Manager: Mrs Helen Fingerneissl
  • School Secretary: Miss Carol Williams
  • Chair of Governors: Mr Michael Nix
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mr Jon Goulding
  • Deputy DSLs: Miss K Swaine, Ms C Adams, Miss N Squires, Miss S Coates, Mr R Williams
  • Inclusion Leader: Ms C Adams

Search