Staff Team

The complete Grovelands team

Senior Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
HeadteacherJon Goulding
Catherine Adams
Inclusion LeaderCatherine Adams
Nicki Dale
Phase Leader - Year 3 and Year 4Nicki Dale
Kathleen Swaine
Deputy HeadteacherKathleen Swaine
Paula Symonds
Phase Leader - EYFSPaula Symonds
Lisa Andrews
Phase Leader - Year 5 and Year 6Lisa Andrews
Michelle McKay
Acting Deputy HeadteacherMichelle McKay
Jo Hancock
Phase Leader - Year 1 and Year 2Jo Hancock

Year Groups

Nursery

Paula Symonds
Class TeacherPaula Symonds
Zara Bradley
Nursery AssistantZara Bradley
Sarah Jane Hendley
Nursery AssistantSarah Jane Hendley
Nadine REYNOLDS
Nursery INANadine REYNOLDS
Jennifer Noya
Nursery AssistantJennifer Noya
Claire Ward
Nursery AssistantClaire Ward
Nichola Young
INANichola Young
Jaqueline Squires
Nursery AssistantJaqueline Squires
Sue Cable
Nursery AssistantSue Cable
Kimberley Goldsmith
Nursery AssistantKimberley Goldsmith
Sara Windeatt
Nursery AssistantSara Windeatt

Reception

Jane Gurr
RJG - Class TeacherJane Gurr
Nicola Killeen
Teaching AssistantNicola Killeen
Natalie Stone
Teaching AssistantNatalie Stone
Kimberley Lockyer
RKL - Class TeacherKimberley Lockyer
Louise Weston
Teaching AssistantLouise Weston
Catherine Stockman
RCS - Class TeacherCatherine Stockman
Caroline Stevens
Individual Needs AssistantCaroline Stevens

Year 1

Sarah Cox
1CD - Class TeacherSarah Cox
Helen Dawson
1CD - Class TeacherHelen Dawson
Louise Matthews
Teaching AssistantLouise Matthews
Nicola Degl’innocenti
1DS - Class TeacherNicola Degl’innocenti
Jo Stevens
1DS - Class TeacherJo Stevens
Sue Read
Teaching AssistantSue Read
Allison Harrison
1AH - Class TeacherAllison Harrison
Tracey Lawford
Individual Needs AssistantTracey Lawford

Year 2

Jo Hancock
2JH - Class TeacherJo Hancock
Julia Tonkin
Teaching AssistantJulia Tonkin
Chloe Sandford
2CS - Class TeacherChloe Sandford
Emma Batchelor
Teaching AssistantEmma Batchelor
Neil Brent
2NB - Class TeacherNeil Brent

Year 3

Chris Nash
3NH - Class TeacherChris Nash
Ellie Harbour
3NH - Class TeacherEllie Harbour
Debbie Anne Still
Teaching AssistantDebbie Anne Still
Tracey Cheal
3CL - Class TeacherTracey Cheal
Alison Lavender
3CL - Class TeacherAlison Lavender
Nicki Dale
3ND - Class TeacherNicki Dale
Janet Bowles
Teaching AssistantJanet Bowles

Year 4

Christine Anderson
4CA - Class TeacherChristine Anderson
Angela Fenner
Teaching AssistantAngela Fenner
Tracey Lawford
Individual Needs AssistantTracey Lawford
Richard Slatford
4SF - Class TeacherRichard Slatford
Theresa Fox
4SF - Class TeacherTheresa Fox
Nick Bream
4NB - Class TeacherNick Bream
Jane Greenaway
Teaching AssistantJane Greenaway

Year 5

Matt Andrews
5MA - Class TeacherMatt Andrews
Rosemarie Catt
Teaching AssistantRosemarie Catt
Emma Philips
Teaching AssistantEmma Philips
Claire Yarlett
5WY - Class TeacherClaire Yarlett
Sonia Wright
5WY - Class TeacherSonia Wright
Christian Fielding
5CF - Class TeacherChristian Fielding
Jenny Linford Jones
Teaching AssistantJenny Linford Jones

Year 6

Lisa Andrews
6LA - Class TeacherLisa Andrews
Kelly Brookes
Teaching AssistantKelly Brookes
Karen Harrison
Individual Needs AssistantKaren Harrison
Emma Philips
Teaching AssistantEmma Philips
Jenny Lewis
6JL - Class TeacherJenny Lewis

SEN Team

Sarah Smith
Additional Needs TeamSarah Smith
Bev Andrews
Teaching AssistantBev Andrews
Additional Needs Team
Individual Needs AssistantAdditional Needs Team
Alison Roberts
Additional Needs TeamAlison Roberts
Paula Pearson
Additional Needs TeamPaula Pearson
Wendy Thomas
SEN ProvisionWendy Thomas
Natalia Squires
Additional Needs TeamNatalia Squires
Jenny Linford Jones
Additional Needs TeamJenny Linford Jones

Admin and First Aid Team

Karena Mayhew
BursarKarena Mayhew
Melinda Heasman
Attendance AdminMelinda Heasman
Wendy Ryan
Attendance Officer Wendy Ryan
Carol Williams
SecretaryCarol Williams
Naomi Hayler
Nursery Clerical AssistantNaomi Hayler
Sarah Coates
Pastoral AdminSarah Coates
Angela Fenner
SEN AdminAngela Fenner

Premises Team

Derek Lind
Site ManagerDerek Lind
Harriett Linford Jones
CleanerHarriett Linford Jones
Alan Stewardson
Assistant Caretaker/CleanerAlan Stewardson
Gill Lemon
CleanerGill Lemon
Francis Holt
CleanerFrancis Holt
Derrick  Elliott
CleanerDerrick Elliott

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Amanda Colegate
Kitchen TeamAmanda Colegate
Charlotte Jordan
Kitchen TeamCharlotte Jordan
Janet Bowles
Lead MDSAJanet Bowles
 Amanda Smith
Midday Supervisory Assistant Amanda Smith
Melissa Cowling
Midday Supervisory AssistantMelissa Cowling
Caroline Stevens
Midday Supervisory AssistantCaroline Stevens
Tracey Lawford
Midday Supervisory AssistantTracey Lawford
Louise Matthews
Midday Supervisory AssistantLouise Matthews
Melissa Dunk
Kitchen TeamMelissa Dunk
Samantha Canhan
Kitchen TeamSamantha Canhan
Stacey-Lee Wright
Midday Supervisory AssistantStacey-Lee Wright
Nadine Reynolds
Midday Supervisory AssistantNadine Reynolds
Sue Read
Midday Supervisory AssistantSue Read
Donna Hinton
Midday Supervisory AssistantDonna Hinton
Emma Batchelor
Midday Supervisory AssistantEmma Batchelor
Lucy Cass Lea Reeves
Midday Supervisory AssistantLucy Cass Lea Reeves
Isabel Stock
Kitchen TeamIsabel Stock
Ana Augusta
Kitchen TeamAna Augusta
Bev Andrews
Midday Supervisory AssistantBev Andrews
Nichola Young
Midday Supervisory AssistantNichola Young
Sally Anne Parsons
Midday Supervisory AssistantSally Anne Parsons
Jenny Linford Jones
Midday Supervisory AssistantJenny Linford Jones
Paula Parsons
Midday Supervisory AssistantPaula Parsons

After-School Providers

Caroline Hadlow
Grovelands ActiveCaroline Hadlow
Dan Angela
Grovelands ActiveDan Angela

Connect with us

Grovelands School, Dunbar Drive,
Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3UW.

Staff Contacts

  • Headteacher: Mr Jon Goulding
  • School Secretary: Mrs Carol Williams
  • Chair of Governors: Mr Paul Young
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead:  Mrs M McKay
  • Inclusion Leader: Ms C Adams
  • Deputy DSLs:  Miss K Swaine, Ms C Adams,
    Mr J Goulding

Search