Staff Team

Federation Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
Executive Headteacher - Rampion FederationJon Goulding
Michelle McKay
Head of School for HellinglyMichelle McKay
Natalia Squires
Safeguarding Strategic Lead and Senior Mental Health Lead - Rampion FederationNatalia Squires
Kathleen Swaine
Head of School for GrovelandsKathleen Swaine

Senior Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
Executive HeadteacherJon Goulding
Helen Fingerneissl
Business ManagerHelen Fingerneissl
Denyse Weller
Phase Leader - Year 3 and Year 4Denyse Weller
Kathleen Swaine
Head of School for GrovelandsKathleen Swaine
Paula Symonds
Phase Leader - EYFSPaula Symonds
Lisa Andrews
Phase Leader - Year 5 and Year 6Lisa Andrews
Naomi Jn. Charles
Inclusion LeaderNaomi Jn. Charles
Jo Hancock
Phase Leader - Year 1 and Year 2Jo Hancock

Year 4

Matt Andrews
4MA - Class TeacherMatt Andrews
Debbie Still
Teaching AssistantDebbie Still
Stephanie Divall
4SD - Class TeacherStephanie Divall
Linda Thompson
Teaching AssistantLinda Thompson
Anya Hughes
4AH - Class TeacherAnya Hughes

Year 5

Lyndsey Pengilley
5lp - Class TeacherLyndsey Pengilley
Clair Gilder
Teaching AssistantClair Gilder
Michael Fletcher
5MF - Class TeacherMichael Fletcher
Rosemarie Catt
Teaching AssistantRosemarie Catt
Sonia Wright
5WA - Class TeacherSonia Wright
Lisa Andrews
5WA - Class TeacherLisa Andrews

Year 6

Christian Fielding
6CF - Class TeacherChristian Fielding
Emma Philips
Teaching AssistantEmma Philips
Rebecca Anderson
6RA - Class TeacherRebecca Anderson
Lily Coyle
Teaching AssistantLily Coyle
Nick Bream
6BN - Class TeacherNick Bream
Laura Brook
Teaching AssistantLaura Brook

The Dell

Karen Liddell
The Dell - Class TeacherKaren Liddell
Bev Andrews
Teaching AssistantBev Andrews
Nadine Reynolds
Teaching AssistantNadine Reynolds
Natalie Shelfer
Individual Needs AssistantNatalie Shelfer
Kim Lockyer
Class TeacherKim Lockyer
Wendy Thomas
Teaching AssistantWendy Thomas
Claire Roberts
Teaching AssistantClaire Roberts
Helen Dawson
Class TeacherHelen Dawson
Lena Foord
Teaching AssistantLena Foord
Michelle Goldsmith
Teaching AssistantMichelle Goldsmith

The Grove

Denyse Weller
The Dell - Class TeacherDenyse Weller
Laura Brook
Teaching AssistantLaura Brook

Specialist Teachers

Rob Williams
ComputingRob Williams
Helen Dawson
Forest SchoolHelen Dawson
Wendy Thomas
DanceWendy Thomas
Steffi Petridou
MusicSteffi Petridou
Teresa Fox
TeacherTeresa Fox
Heidi Greenwood
Outdoor Learning LeadHeidi Greenwood

SEN Team

Sarah Smith
Specialist SEN Teaching AssistantSarah Smith
Shannon Heyes
Specialist SEN Teaching AssistantShannon Heyes
Alison Roberts
Additional Needs TeamAlison Roberts
Paula Pearson
NuturePaula Pearson
Lily Coyle
Jump AheadLily Coyle

Admin and First Aid Team

Helen Fingerneissl
Business ManagerHelen Fingerneissl
Melinda Heasman
Attendance AdminMelinda Heasman
Carol Welfare
SecretaryCarol Welfare
Naomi Hayler
Nursery Clerical Assistant and Finance AssistantNaomi Hayler
Sarah Coates
Pastoral AdminSarah Coates
Angela Fenner
SEN AdminAngela Fenner

Site Manager/Caretaker

Derek Lind
Site ManagerDerek Lind
Alan Stewardson
CaretakerAlan Stewardson

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Karen Wells
Kitchen TeamKaren Wells
Ana Augusta
Kitchen TeamAna Augusta
Louise Matthews
Midday Supervisory AssistantLouise Matthews
Linda Thompson
Midday Supervisory AssistantLinda Thompson
Melissa Stapleton
Midday Supervisory AssistantMelissa Stapleton
Lily Coyle
Midday Supervisory AssistantLily Coyle
 Amanda Smith
Midday Supervisory Assistant Amanda Smith
Chanelle Stevenson
Midday Supervisory AssistantChanelle Stevenson
Samantha Cahill
Kitchen TeamSamantha Cahill
Sarah Wells
Kitchen AssistantSarah Wells
Angela Duley
Midday Supervisory AssistantAngela Duley
Laura Taylor
Midday Supervisory AssistantLaura Taylor
Alison Preston
Midday Supervisory AssistantAlison Preston
Tina Simmonds
Midday Supervisory AssistantTina Simmonds
Georgina Felsted
Midday Supervisory AssistantGeorgina Felsted
Laura Brook
Midday Supervisory AssistantLaura Brook
Isabel Stock
Kitchen TeamIsabel Stock
Shannon Heyes
Lead Midday Supervisory AssistantShannon Heyes
Sue Read
Midday Supervisory AssistantSue Read
Amber- Marie Stutter
Midday Supervisory AssistantAmber- Marie Stutter
Elizabeth Cottingham
Midday Supervisory AssistantElizabeth Cottingham
Claire Gilder
Midday Supervisory AssistantClaire Gilder
Lisa Grayling
Midday Supervisory AssistantLisa Grayling

After-School Providers

Dan Angela
Grovelands ActiveDan Angela
Caroline Hadlow
Caroline HadlowCaroline Hadlow

Connect with us

Grovelands School, Dunbar Drive,
Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3UW.

Staff Contacts

  • Executive Headteacher: Mr Jon Goulding
  • Head of School: Miss Kathleen Swaine
  • School Business Manager: Mrs Helen Fingerneissl
  • School Secretary: Mrs Carol Welfare
  • Chair of Governors: Mr Paul Gietzen
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mr Jon Goulding
  • Safeguarding Strategic Lead / Senior Mental Health Lead: Miss N Squires
  • Deputy DSLs: Miss K Swaine,  Miss S Coates, Mr R Williams
  • Inclusion Leader: Mrs Naomi Jn. Charles

Search